san diego film awards

San Diego Film Awards Nominees OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT

Congratulations to all the nominees for the 2015 San Diego Film Awards!  Here are the results of the Community Judging Round.  Click here for more info and tickets to the Film Awards.

Check out the nominees for the Student Film Awards

nomination laurel

Presenting the 2015 San Diego Film Awards Nominees

_

FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

NEW CATEGORY!

Best Feature Fiction Film

Just an American by LightSource

Bang Bang by Byron Q

Eternity the Movie by Sidecar Productions

The Incredible Adventures of Jojo (and his annoying sister Avila) by TreeHouse Mafia

The Immortal Edward Lumley by Halo Cinematic

Best Feature Documentary Film

Chaldean Voices by  Learn4Life

Cycles of Change by by Horacio Jones

Hershel Sizemore: Mandolin in B by Backyard Green Films

Dying in America by Love Machine Films

It's Gonna Blow by Billingsgate Media

WEB SERIES CATEGORY

NEW CATEGORY!

Best Web Series

Pens That Work

Jordan Hates

Battle Hero Absolute

A Trolley Show

COMMERCIAL/PSA CATEGORY

NEW CATEGORY!

Best Commercial Spot

Forged To Resist by Blue Barn Creative

Wings N Things “Frozen Sucks” by M2 Digital Post

King’s Hawaiian “Holiday Creations” by Balestra Entertainment

 –

Best Public Service Announcement

Larger Than Life by That’s My Entertainment

Public Mental Health Awareness by Passage Productions

Freedom Isn’t Free by American Dream Cinema

_

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

Best Director

Silvia Luz for Breaking Through

John Redlinger for The Affair

Michael Bruggemeyer for Undercovers

Andrew Eckblad for Blood Brothers

Ryan Casselman for Birthday Wish

Best Original Screenplay

John Redlinger for The Affair

Oscar Velasquez for Hope

David Dawson and Bryan Keith Davis for Unlucky Charms

Jamie Nieto for Blood Brothers

Marianne Bates and Michael Brueggemeyer for Undercovers

Best Actor

Austin Oesterling for Let Me Help You

Ron Christopher Jones for Undercovers

Jamie Nieto for Blood Brothers

Randy Davison for The Saddle

Mike Brayden for Birthday Wish

Best Supporting Actor

Dominique Arnold for Blood Brothers

Jon Maxwell for UnderCovers

Brian Butler for Birthday Wish

Robert Nixon for Hope

Best Actress

Leigh Ann Smith for Breaking Through

Sariann Monaco for Absent

Chelsea Maidof for The Affair

Annie Willett Thomas for Undercovers

_

Best Supporting Actress

Robyn Littleworth for The Affair

Ynna Salzwedel from Delayed

Ruth Williamson for Absent

_

Best Cinematography

Peter Mickelsen for Hookup

Andrew Finch for The Affair

Ryan Kelly for The Reunion

John Snedden for Blood Brothers

Aram Khachaturyan for The Saddle

_

Best Editing

Sam Schweikert and John Redlinger for The Affair

Andrew Eckblad for Blood Brothers

Ryan Casselman for Birthday Wish

_

Best Sound Design

Mauricio Perez for The Nightmare

Brad Gilderman for Blood Brothers

Matt Whitehurst for The Affair

_

Best Musical Score

Reber Clark for Stover Hill

Steve Garbade for The Saddle

Eric Brandle  for The Reunion

Leela Graham, Nash Schuyler Howe and FMRS for Absent

_

Best Costume and Makeup

Elsa Mickelsen, Aubree Hill and Francia Cohen for Hookup

Rochell Leslie and Maria Isabel Ortiz for The Nightmare

John Aviles and Phoenix Valerie Webb for Section 8

_

Best Production Design

NEW!

Nick Mansfield for Hookup

Jeanine Reynard for Section 8

Elsa Mickelsen for Undercovers

_

Best Fight Choreography

The Affair by Bad and Classic Productions

Fernando Jay Huerto for The Finnisher

_

Spirit of San Diego

_

The Teleporter by Real Good Films

A Good ‘Ol Chap by A Focus Group

Blood Brothers by Raising the Bar Entertainment

Delayed by 2050 Media

_

Best Visual Effects

NEW!

Fernando Jay Huerto and Ty Mabrey for Season’s Beatings 2, New Year’s Beatings

Clarke Smith and Beau Runnels for Stover Hill

William Wall and Dave Evans for The Teleporter

Ryan Kelly for the Reunion

Andrew Finch for The Affair

_

Best Short Film

-

UnderCovers by the Amalgamated Grommets

Blood Brothers by Raising the Bar Entertainment

The Affair by Bad and Classic Productions

Birthday Wish by A Focus Group

_

 

MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY

-

Best Cinematography

Alejandro Miyashiro for Gothic Summer

Jeffrey Lamont Brown for Leave With Me

Rich Varville for Let’s Get Medicated

_

Best Editing

Gavin Filipiak for Gothic Summer

Gavin Filipiak & Nico Mengin for Leave With Me

Rich Varville for Let’s Get Medicated

Rich Varville for Love you to Death

_

Best Director

Gavin Filipiak for Gothic Summer

Rich Varville for Let’s Get Medicated

Rich Varville for Love you to Death

_

Best Dance Choreography

-Cancelled–

Best Music Video

Gothic Summer by First Water Films

Love you to Death by RSVProductions

Let’s Get Medicated by RSVProductions

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

-

Best Director

Devin Scott for The LEGend of Peg Leg’s Leg by American Dream Cinema

Jared Jacobson for Quiero Ser

Elke Specker for Divers’ Backyard

Best Editing

Devin Scott for The LEGend of Peg Leg’s Leg

Divers’ Backyard by In2Focus Media

Brian Myers for A New Way

Omar De Leon for Comic Book Shop Commando

_

Best Cinematography

Rob Amato for The LEGend of Peg Leg’s Leg

Angelina Serreno for For the Love of the Craft

Elke Specker for Divers’ Backyard

Brian Myers for A New Way

Best Short Documentary

The LEGend of Peg Leg’s Leg by American Dream Cinema

Divers’ Backyard by In2Focus Media

A New Way by Media Arts Center San Diego

 

ART/EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY

-

Best Art/Experimental Film

-Cancelled-

-

SPECIAL HONOR AWARDS

-

Binational Award

NEW!

_

Hotel De Paso

Machito

La Realidad (en tiempos de tecnologia)

Lost in Baja

nomination laurel