2017-FILM-AWARDS-NOMINEE-BLUE

Nominations for the 2017 San Diego Film Awards

CONGRATULATIONS to the Nominees for the 2017 San Diego Film Awards!  Winners will be announced April 2nd at the Music Box.  This was an extensive process and we are incredibly proud to announce these nominations.

Purchase Tickets


STUDENT FILM CATEGORY


Best Student Narrative Short Film  

“Disconnect” by Benjamin Howard and produced by SDSU

“Big Brother” by Andrew Boyles and produced by SDSU

“The Final Days of Elliot Morrison” by Benjamin Howard and produced by SDSU

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


COMMERCIAL CATEGORY


Best Commercial

“Palomar College” by Palomar College Television

“Video Gear” by Amalgamated Grommets

“A Day at the Lafayette” by Rowlbertos Production

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


WEB SERIES CATEGORY


Best Webisode

“Jordan Hates Rodents” by Jordan Hates Productions

“A Red Trolley Show: Anthony Green  “ by Rowlbertos Media

“The Miitomo No No” by Mega-64

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY


Best Music Video

“On My Color TV” by Ariel Levine

“Holy” by Danielle LoPresti, produced by Amalgamated Grommets and Say It Records

"The Wilderness by iD the Poet, produced by Soteria Pictures / Tidepool Music

“Tragic Tales and Lullabies” by Jon Campos and The Incurables produced by RSVP Films

“Twenty-Something” by Pet Shop Boys, produced by Gavin Filipiak

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


SHORT DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY


Best Documentary Short Film

“Joshua Tree: Threatened Wonderland” by Palomar College Television

“Tribal Baroque: Beingness” by The Artist Odyssey

“USO 75 Year Anniversary” by Eddie Grace Arts & Film

“Workshops for Warriors” by M2 Digital Post Inc.

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


SHORT NARRATIVE CATEGORY


Spirit of San Diego- Narrative Short Film

“In a Parallel World” by SDSU

“Undocumented” by Bastard Kids of Michael Bay

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Binational Award

“In a Parallel World” by SDSU

“Trastes” by Veintisiete

“Facing North” by AB Squared Creative Group

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Writing in a Narrative Short Film

Jordan Jacobo for “Fletcher & Jenks”

Patrick Russell Burton for “Sorry to Bother You”

Kelly Parks for “The Complaint”

Shahrooz Mahmoodi for “Tonic”

Chris Cashman and Michael Pancer“Undocumented”

Pia Thrasher for “The Appointment”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Editing in a Narrative Short Film

Dante Yore for “The Book of Judith”

Riley Wood for “Undocumented”

Gene Ivery for “Forgotten”

Patrick Russell Burton For “Sorry to Bother You”

John Niewiadomy For “The Complaint”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Musical Score in a Narrative Short Film

Daniel Elek-Diamanta for “The Book of Judith”

Vafa Samiei for “Tonic”

Reber Clark for “Walk Away”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Cinematography in a Narrative Short Film

Corey Waters for “The Book of Judith”

Dave Wilwayco for “In a Parallel World”

Stephen Scavulli for “Thin Lines”

Chris Brown for “Undocumented”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Sound Design in a Narrative Short Film

Nyx Jesmani for “Tonic”

Austin Creek  for “Undocumented”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Visual Effects in a Narrative Short Film

Raymond Montemayor for “The Rogue One: A Star Wars Toy Story”

Mike Smith and Lindsey Joell for “Discontinuance” and “Bittersweet Fortune”

Ty Mabrey for” Alien Story”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Production Design in a Narrative Short Film

Charlie Orlando and Greg Hiscock for “The Book of Judith”

Mario Genel for “In a Parallel World”

Bastard Kids of Michael Bay for “Undocumented”

Sharooz Mahmoodi for “Tonic”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Make up in a Narrative Short Film

Brooke Barker and Joanne Adolfo for “The Book of Judith”

Julz Perez  for “The List”

Dezi V for The Loyal Remnant”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Costume in a Narrative Short Film

Jeanine Reynard for “Refuge”

Amanda Aultz and Cat Forrest for “The Loyal Remnant”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Supporting Actor in a Narrative Short Film

Karl Backus for “The Book of Judith”

Jose Yenque for “In a Parallel World”

Luke Pensabene for “Fletcher & Jenks”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Actor in a Narrative Short Film

Jon Maxwell for “Con Boys”

Shane P. Allen for “Discontinuance”

Patrick Russell Burton for “Sorry to Bother You”

George Jac for “Fletcher & Jenks”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Special Honor Award:  Best Ensemble Cast

“The Complaint” by Late in Life Productions

“Reality Bytes” by GrooveCo

“Refuge” by Fallen Light Media

“Alien Story” by 2AM Burrito

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Supporting Actress in a Narrative Short Film

Yvette Angulo for “She’s Been Waiting”

Lisa Winans for” Loser”

Laura Bohlin for “Desperadas”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Actress in a Narrative Short Film

Oksana Chester-”The Book of Judith”

Karenssa Legear-”Remember Me”

Cristyn Chandler for “Loser”

Yamee Couture for “Thin Lines”

Kimberle Rose for “Walk Away”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Direction in a Narrative Short Film

Don Sano for the “The Book of Judith”

Patrick Russell Burton for “Sorry to Bother You”

 Susan Davis for “The Highway”

Shahrooz Mahmoodi for “Tonic”

Chris Cashman for “Undocumented”

Ryan Casselman for “Con Boys”

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Narrative Short Film

“The Book of Judith” by No and So Films

“In a Parallel World” by Mario Genel and SDSU

“Sorry to Bother You” by Patrick Russell Burton

“The Complaint” by Late in Life Productions

“Tonic” by Shahrooz Mahmoodi and Palomar College

“Undocumented” by Bastard Kids of Michael Bay

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


FEATURE FILM CATEGORY


Best Feature Documentary Film

“The Nasty Terrible T-Kid 170” by Love Machine Films

“USS Indianapolis: The Legacy” by Films by Serendipity

“Spirits of Rebellion” by Wimmin' with a Mission Productions

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook


Best Narrative Feature Film

“A Life Lived” by Riley Wood and Not a Camel Productions

“South of 8” by Tony Olmos and Rosewood Five Productions

Thane of East County by Jesse Keller

Watch the Nomination Video on Facebook

Purchase Tickets

Leave a Reply