2017 FILM AWARDS WINNER OUTLINE

Official 2017 San Diego Film Award Winners

Congratulations to the San Diego Film Award Winners!  Catch all the winning films at the Digital Gym from April 14-23rd.

Get tickets here


**

STUDENT FILM CATEGORY

**


Best Student Narrative Short Film 

“Disconnect” by Benjamin Howard

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


COMMERCIAL CATEGORY

**


Best Commercial

“A Day at the Lafayette” by Rowlbertos Media

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


WEB SERIES CATEGORY

**


Best Webisode

“Jordan Hates Rodents” by Jordan Hates Productions

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


SHORT DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

**


Best Documentary Short Film

“Tribal Baroque: Beingness” by The Artist Odyssey

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


SHORT NARRATIVE FILM

**


Spirit of San Diego- Narrative Short Film

“In a Parallel World” by Mario Genel

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Binational Award

“Facing North” by Andrew Bracken and Andrei Booriakin

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Screenplay for a Narrative Short Film

Chris Cashman and Michael Pancer “Undocumented”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Editing in a Narrative Short Film

Gene Ivery for “Forgotten”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Musical Score in a Narrative Short Film

Vafa Samiei for “Tonic”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Cinematography in a Narrative Short Film

Stephen Scavulli for “Thin Lines”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Sound Design in a Narrative Short Film

Nyx Jesmani for “Tonic”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Visual Effects in a Narrative Short Film

Raymond Montemayor for “The Rogue One: A Star Wars Toy Story”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Production Design in a Narrative Short Film

Charlie Orlando and Greg Hiscock for “The Book of Judith”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Makeup and Hair in a Narrative Short Film

Julz Perez and Elaine Dill  for “The List”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Costume Design in a Narrative Short Film

Jeanine Reynard for “Refuge”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Supporting Actor in a Narrative Short Film

Jose Yenque for “In a Parallel World”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Actor in a Narrative Short Film

Jon Maxwell for “Con Boys”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Ensemble Cast

“Refuge” by Fallen Light Media

Sponsored by Lafayette Hotel, Swim Club and Bungalows

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Supporting Actress in a Narrative Short Film

Lisa Winans for “Loser”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Actress in a Narrative Short Film

Yamee Couture for “Thin Lines”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Directing in a Narrative Short Film

 Susan Davis for “The Highway”

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


Best Narrative Short Film*

“In a Parallel World” by Mario Genel

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

Sponsored by Studio Unseen

**


FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

**


Best Documentary Feature Film

“Spirits of Rebellion” by Wimmin’ with a Mission Productions

Sponsored by KPBS

**


Best Narrative Feature Film

“Thane of East County” by Jesse Keller

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**

MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY

**

Best Music Video

“Twenty-Something” by Pet Shop Boys, produced by Gavin Filipiak

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego


WOMEN IN FILM

 Terry Ross

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


DIVERSITY IN FILM

Luis Martinez

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Shotgun Tom Kelly

Presented by Film Consortium San Diego

**


MY POWER OF ONE AWARD

Francine Filsinger

Sponsored by

Heartland Films

**


Leave a Reply