2017 San Diego Film Awards

SD-FILM-AWARDS-LOGO-March-2016-Design-NO-YEAR-1000px

2017 San Diego Film Awards

SUBMISSIONS ARE NOW OPEN FOR THE 2017 SAN DIEGO FILM AWARDS!

The fourth annual San Diego Film Awards returns April 2, 2017 at the Music Box.  It will also be airing on CW-6 on April 9, 2017 from 8 to 10PM, marking our first prime time broadcast on a major network!

Film Consortium San Diego looks forward to another year of outstanding productions from filmmakers in San Diego!   We are accepting narrative and documentary films, music video, commercials, tv shows, webisodes and more from local San Diego professionals and students!

SUBMIT TO THE SAN DIEGO FILM AWARDS HERE

2016 Recap:

Produced by the Film Consortium San Diego and Directed by Fale Luis from Tonight In San Diego, the 2016  San Diego Film Awards were held at The Music Box; a newly renovated and reopened upscale venue in San Diego's Little Italy district on April 3, 2016 at 6PM.  It was also broadcasted on Channel 4 San Diego on April 23, 2016 at 6PM.

AND THE WINNERS ARE:

HONORARY AWARDS

___

Women in Film

Tina Real

___

Diversity in Film

Fernando Jay Huerto

___

Lifetime Achievement

Stu Segall

___

Honorary "Best Ensemble Cast"

Among Thieves

by

SDSU

___

Best Technical Achievement

The Grey

by

Lion and the Lady

___

SCREENWRITING COMPETITION

__

Narrative Feature

1st Place

Red Ivory

by Larry Thomas

___

2nd Place

Well-Played Love

by Jason Wages

__

3rd Place

Sample

by Robert Nixon

__

TV Pilot

The Book of Job 

by Jason Wages

__

Short Film

Soulmates 

by Debra Montoya

__

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

___

Best Short Film

Lefty

by

SOPIKA Productions, Brueggemeyer.com, intelleXual entertainment

___

Best Short Film-Regional

Retrato de Familia

by StephenJake Productions

___

Best Direction

David S. Dawson

for Things Happen

___

Best Original Screenplay

Shannon Rutkowski, Pam Tobie, Christopher Payne, Susan Davis

for Three Strikes

___

Best Editing

Michael Lane Parks

for Three Strikes

___

Best Cinematography

Cynthia Hernandez

for Unalienable

___

Best Sound Design

OUTER RIDGE

for See Me

___

Best Musical Score

Romain Zante

for Things Happen

___

Best Costume/Makeup

Wendy McCleery

for A Thirst for Justice

___

Best Visual Effects

David S. Dawson, Becky Damaske

for Lefty

___

Best Production Design

Rorrim Productions

for Unalienable

___

Best Fight Choreography

Fernando Jay Huerto

for Deadliest Date

___

Spirit of San Diego

Lefty by SOPIKA FILMS / BRUEGGEMEYER.com / intelleXual entertainment

___

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Phil Sisson

for Unalienable

___

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Kelsey Fordham

for See Me

___

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ron Christopher Jones

for Deadliest Date

___

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Hannah McCloud

for Go Out in Violet Waters

___

FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Narrative Feature Film

The Playground by SplitWorld Pictures

___

Best Documentary Feature Film

Steve White Painting the World with Music by Timeline Studios

___

ANIMATION

Animated Film-Best Animated Film

the fallen phoenix by djiipu music

___

MUSIC VIDEO

Best Music Video

Chemistry by FRANKEO Films

___

Best Directing

Young Gods by Prayers

___

Best Editing

Young Gods by Prayers

___

Best Cinematography

Young Gods by Prayers

___

SHORT DOCUMENTARY

___

Best Short Documentary

The Kitchenistas

by Eddie Grace Media

___

Best Direction

The Kitchenistas

by Mary Ann Beyster

___

Best Editing

Craig Gottlieb, TJ Jeffrey

for Legion

___

Best Cinematography

The Kitchenistas

by David Romero

___

Best Regional Documentary

El Gran Taxista by

StephenJake Productions

___

TRAILERS

___

Best Trailer

South of 8 Official Trailer

by Rosewood Five Studios

___

WEB SERIES

Best Web Series

Between Bullets

by Gemini Pictures

___

Best Regional Webisode

Stay At Home Mom

by Alakai Productions