10868143_607895725978947_6300079774646587879_n-1

2016 San Diego Film Awards- Official Winners!

And the 2016 San Diego Film Awards WINNERS are...

HONORARY AWARDS

___

Women in Film

Tina Real

___

Diversity in Film

Fernando Jay Huerto

___

Lifetime Achievement

Stu Segall

___

Honorary "Best Ensemble Cast"

Among Thieves

by

SDSU

___

Best Technical Achievement

The Grey

by

Lion and the Lady

___

SCREENWRITING COMPETITION

__

Narrative Feature

1st Place

Red Ivory

by Larry Thomas

___

2nd Place

Well-Played Love

by Jason Wages

__

3rd Place

Sample

by Robert Nixon

__

TV Pilot

The Book of Job

by Jason Wages

__

Short Film

Soulmates

by Debra Montoya

__

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

___

Best Short Film

Lefty

by

SOPIKA Productions, Brueggemeyer.com, intelleXual entertainment

___

Best Short Film-Regional

Retrato de Familia

by StephenJake Productions

___

Best Direction

David S. Dawson

for Things Happen

___

Best Original Screenplay

Shannon Rutkowski, Pam Tobie, Christopher Payne, Susan Davis

for Three Strikes

___

Best Editing

Michael Lane Parks

for Three Strikes

___

Best Cinematography

Cynthia Hernandez

for Unalienable

___

Best Sound Design

OUTER RIDGE

for See Me

___

Best Musical Score

Romain Zante

for Things Happen

___

Best Costume/Makeup

Wendy McCleery

for A Thirst for Justice

___

Best Visual Effects

 David S. Dawson, Becky Damaske

for Lefty

___

Best Production Design

Rorrim Productions

for Unalienable

___

Best Fight Choreography

Fernando Jay Huerto

for Deadliest Date

___

Spirit of San Diego

Lefty by SOPIKA FILMS / BRUEGGEMEYER.com / intelleXual entertainment

___

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Phil Sisson

for Unalienable

___

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Kelsey Fordham

for See Me

___

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ron Christopher Jones

for Deadliest Date

___

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Hannah McCloud

for Go Out in Violet Waters

___

FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Narrative Feature Film

The Playground by SplitWorld Pictures

___

Best Documentary Feature Film

Steve White Painting the World with Music by Timeline Studios

___

ANIMATION

Animated Film-Best Animated Film

the fallen phoenix by djiipu music

___

MUSIC VIDEO

Best Music Video

Chemistry by FRANKEO Films

___

Best Directing

Young Gods by Prayers

___

Best Editing

Young Gods by Prayers

___

Best Cinematography

Young Gods by Prayers

___

SHORT DOCUMENTARY

___

Best Short Documentary

The Kitchenistas

by Eddie Grace Media

___

Best Direction

The Kitchenistas

by Mary Ann Beyster

___

Best Editing

Craig Gottlieb, TJ Jeffrey

for Legion

___

Best Cinematography

The Kitchenistas

by David Romero

___

Best Regional Documentary

El Gran Taxista by

StephenJake Productions

___

TRAILERS

___

Best Trailer

South of 8 Official Trailer

by Rosewood Five Studios

___

WEB SERIES

Best Web Series

Between Bullets

by Gemini Pictures

___

Best Regional Webisode

Stay At Home Mom

by Alakai Productions

Leave a Reply