Screen Shot 2014-12-08 at 12.44.47 PM

2015 SAN DIEGO FILM AWARDS WINNERS Official Announcement

heartland logo

PRESENTS:

San Diego Film Awards

SPONSORS

KPBS

MultiImage Creative Services

MPG Multimedia Presentation Group
Horton Grand Hotel and Theater
Palace Bar
Picture Bakery
Life in Reels Productions
VisionPulse Studios
UCSD Extension
George’s Camera and Video
North Park Trophy
Platt College
The IntelleXual Podcast
Horton Grand Hotel, Ida Bailey
Preposterous Films
Frock You
Code3Props
IMIT
Final Draft

and

ELiveLife.com

_

ORDER DUPLICATES OF THE AWARD TROPHIES

Presenting the 2015 San Diego Film Awards WINNERS!

FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Feature Fiction Film

_

Eternity the Movie by Sidecar Productions

Best Feature Documentary Film

Chaldean Voices by Learn4Life

WEB SERIES CATEGORY

Best Web Series

A Trolley Show by Rowlberto Productions

COMMERCIAL/PSA CATEGORY

Best Commercial Spot

Forged To Resist by Blue Barn Creative

Best Public Service Announcement

Freedom Isn’t Free by American Dream Cinema

_

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

Best Director

Andrew Eckblad for Blood Brothers

Best Original Screenplay

Jamie Nieto for Blood Brothers

Best Actor

Jamie Nieto for Blood Brothers

Special Recognition for “Best Child Actor in a Student Film”

_

Austin Oesterly for “Let Me Help You”

_

Best Supporting Actor

Dominique Arnold for Blood Brothers

Best Actress

Annie Willett Thomas for Undercovers

_

Best Supporting Actress

Robyn Littleworth for The Affair

_

Special Recognition for “Best Actress in a Binational Film”

_

Natali Puga for “Hotel De Paso”

_

Best Cinematography

Ryan Kelly for The Reunion

_

Best Editing

Sam Schweikert and John Redlinger for The Affair

_

Best Sound Design

Brad Gilderman for Blood Brothers

_

Best Musical Score

Eric Brandle  for The Reunion

_

Best Costume and Makeup

John Aviles and Phoenix Valerie Webb for Section 8

_

Best Production Design

Elsa Mickelsen for Undercovers

_

Best Fight Choreography

Fernando Jay Huerto for The Finnisher

_

Spirit of San Diego

_

A Good ‘Ol Chap by A Focus Group

_

Best Visual Effects

Fernando Jay Huerto and Ty Mabrey for Season’s Beatings 2: New Year’s Beatings

_

Best Short Film

-

Blood Brothers by Raising the Bar Entertainment

_

MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY

-

Best Cinematography

Jeffrey Lamont Brown for Leave With Me

_

Best Editing

Gavin Filipiak for Gothic Summer

_

Best Director

Rich Varville for Let’s Get Medicated

Best Music Video

Gothic Summer by First Water Films

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

-

Best Director

Devin Scott for The LEGend of Peg Leg’s Leg by American Dream Cinema

Best Editing

Elke Specker for Divers’ Backyard

_

Best Cinematography

Angelina Sereno for For the Love of the Craft

Best Short Documentary

The LEGend of Peg Leg’s Leg by American Dream Cinema

-

SPECIAL HONOR AWARDS

-

Binational Award

_

Hotel De Paso by StephenJake Productions

_

Lifetime Achievement Award

_

Robert Gardner

_

Women in Film Award

_

Carly Starr Brullo-Niles

_

Diversity in Film Award

_

Michael Breuggemeyer

_

My Power of One Award

_

Jodi Cilley

_

SCREENWRITING COMPETITION WINNERS

_

First Place: Short Film Screenplay

_

Martin Gomez for “The Darkness Among Us”

_

First Place: TV Pilot Screenplay

_

Evette Betancourt for “Celtic Ashes”

_

1st Place: Feature Film Screenplay

_

Debra Montoya for “Sweet Fifteen”

_

FEATURE FICTION FILMS SPECIAL HONORS

_

Eternity: The Movie

_

Actor (in a leading role)

Actor (in a supporting role)

Costume and Makeup

Production Design

Editing

_

The Immortal Edward Lumley

_

Directing

Sound Design

Score Composition

Costume and Makeup

_

Bang Bang

_

Best Original Screenplay

Best Actor (in a leading role)

_

The Incredible Adventures of Jojo (and his annoying sister Avila)

_

Directing

Sound Design

Visual Effects

_

Just an American

_

Production Design

Cinematography

Editing

_

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILMS SPECIAL HONORS

_

Chaldean Voices

_

Editing

_

Dying In America

_

Directing

_

Cycles of Change

_

Cinematography

_

ORDER DUPLICATES OF THE AWARD TROPHIES